CMC is abbreviation of Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, is anionic water-soluble polymer derived from purified cotton linter or wood pulp, adopting the procedure of alkalized and etherized, washing, recycling, drying and fracturing. As a thickener, stabilizer and water retaining agent, CMC is easy soluble in both cold and hot water. It provides good properties of thickening, water retention, film-forming, rheology and lubricity, CMC can be widely used in food, personal care products, industrial paints, ceramics, oil drilling, building materials etc.
Sodium Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) is a kind of cellulose ether with anion contour’s high molecular structure. It has no smell, no taste and no toxicity. The white to off-white powder or granules can easily melt in water and becomes colloidal solution, but it can’t melt in alcohol, ether,acetone and other organic solvent.
Sodium CarboxyMethylCellulose is an important cellulose ether, It is obtained by chemical modification of natural fiber and is a polyanion compound with good water-solubility, easily soluble in both cold and hot water, Sodium CarboxyMethylCellulose has many unusual and valuable physical and chemical characteristics such as emulsifying disparity, solid disparity, resistance to decay, being physiologically harmless etc. and is widely used as a natural macromolecular derivate.